Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Vinton Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Vinton AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Vinton Iowa Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Vinton IA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Vinton Crime Index 10219444479.3
 
Vinton Violent Crimes 6114.4553.5
Vinton Murders 007
Vinton Rapes 0033.1
Vinton Robberies 119.1205.8
Vinton Aggravated Assaults 595.3336.5
 
Vinton Property Crimes 961829.63906.1
Vinton Burglaries 30571.8813.2
Vinton Larceny/Thefts 611162.62601.7
Vinton Motor Vehicle Thefts 595.3501.5
 
Vinton Arsons 1  357.18N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Vinton crime collection area population of 5,247.
  • Vinton crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Vinton crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Vinton

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Vinton crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Vinton crime level is worse than national average.

 VINTON STATISTICS
 Vinton Population: 5102
 Male Population: 2418
 Female Population: 2684
 Households: 2116
 Median Age: 38
 Average Household Size: 2.34
Vinton Population
Vinton Crime Level:

 MORE IA CRIME STATS
  Cedar Rapids
  Des Moines
  Iowa City
  Ames
  Davenport
  Waterloo
  Dubuque
  Mason City
  Council Bluffs
  Ankeny
  Sioux City
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement